UPSKILL TRAINERS INC. PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: May 16, 2023

INTRODUCTION

UpSkill Trainers Inc. (hereinafter referred to as “us”, “we”, “our”, or “UpSkill”) respects and upholds an individual’s right to privacy and to protection of his or her personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your personal information in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other applicable privacy laws in Canada. We are committed to ensuring compliance with applicable privacy legislation, including The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) in Canada.

SCOPE

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected, used, or disclosed by UpSkill Trainers Inc. during your interactions with us.

CONSENT

By accessing our website, using our services, or providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not, as a condition of the supply of a product or service, require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfill the explicitly specified and legitimate purposes.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information from our clients, employees, contractors, and other individuals. We collect such information by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. This includes information provided when you register for an account, sign up for our services, participate in surveys or contests, communicate with us through various channels, or otherwise interact with our website or services. The types of personal information we may collect include but are not limited to your name, email address, phone number, postal address, and payment information. We collect personal information for providing and improving our services, identifying client needs, and establishing and managing client relationships.

Information We Automatically Collect

When you visit our website, we may automatically collect certain information about your device, browsing actions, and patterns. This information may include your IP address, browser type, operating system, referring/exit pages, and clickstream data. We may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect this information. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information collected will be used only for the purposes identified at the time of collection or in this policy. Additionally, we may use the personal information we collect for the following purposes:

  • Providing and personalizing our services to you
  • Processing your registrations, orders, and payments
  • Communicating with you about our services, updates, and promotional offers
  • Responding to your inquiries and providing customer support
  • Conducting research and analysis to improve our services
  • Complying with legal obligations and enforcing our rights

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not disclose your personal information to any third parties unless we have your consent or where disclosure is required or permitted by law. We may also disclose personal information where necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims. In addition, we may disclose your personal information to the following parties in accordance with applicable laws:

  • Our employees, contractors, and service providers who need to access the information to assist in providing our services.
  • Third-party service providers who help us with functions such as payment processing, data storage, and website analytics.
  • Government authorities or law enforcement officials if required to comply with legal obligations or protect our rights and the rights of others.
  • Successors or assignees in the event of a merger, acquisition, or other corporate transaction involving UpSkill Trainers Inc.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable measures to protect the security of your personal information and prevent unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, please note that no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100{c21de2f3ca9687542ff2c17dac965e24e72c9e486c6fd258078d0c216582a710} secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will retain personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose. We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete for the purposes for which it is to be used.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain limitations and legal requirements, you have the right to access, correct, and delete your personal information. You may also have the right to withdraw your consent or object to certain processing activities. To exercise your rights or make inquiries about your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Policy. Upon receipt of your written request, and subject to certain exceptions, we will provide you with access to your personal information. We will make the requested information available within 30 days or provide written notice where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our website may contain links to third-party websites or services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of third-party websites before providing any personal information.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, or if you wish to file a complaint, please contact us at:

UpSkill Trainers Inc.

Attention: Privacy Officer

9131 Keele St, Suite A4

Vaughan, ON L4K 0G7

Tel: (647) 495-6511

privacy@newsite.jeevanbavandla.com

By using our services, you acknowledge that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy and consent to the practices described herein.

UpSkill Trainers Inc.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the beginning of the document.

Connect with us

© Copyright 2023 Upskill Trainers | Designed & Developed by Mgadz.com

Scroll to Top